Texas Prenuptial Agreement FAQs
[…] (Sec. 4.003)

However, it’s important to note that:

“The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” (Sec. 4.003 (b))

This means that while a prenuptial agreement can cover a wide range of financial and property-related matters, it cannot be used to waive or limit child support obligations.

2. Is A Prenup Legally Binding in Texas Courts?