Texas Prenuptial Agreement FAQs
[…] This can help ensure that each party understands the agreement and that it is fair and reasonable.
  5. No Unconscionable Provisions: The agreement should not be unconscionable when it was executed. This means that it should not be excessively one-sided or unfair to one party.
  6. Compliance with the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act: Texas has adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA), and prenuptial agreements in Texas must comply with the UPAA.

These requirements are outlined in the Texas Family Code, specifically in Section 4.003 and Section 4.006.

In the case of Fazakerly v. Fazakerly, 996 S.W.2d 260 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1999, pet. denied), the court stated:

“A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: (1) the party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”

3. Who Is The Best Texas Prenup Lawyer?

Choosing the best Texas prenuptial agreement lawyer is a crucial step in protecting your assets and setting the foundation for your marital financial arrangements.