Writing Your Own Prenup
[…] It’s advisable to seek the advice of a legal professional to ensure that the agreement is legally binding and enforceable.
Texas Prenup FAQ
Does a Texas prenup have to be witnessed and notarized?
According to the Texas Family Code, specifically Section 4.002 and Section 4.104, a premarital agreement (prenup) or a partition or exchange agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. However, the code does not explicitly require the agreement to be witnessed or notarized.
Here are the relevant sections:
- Section 4.002: “A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration.”
- Section 4.104: “A partition or exchange agreement under Section 4.102 or an agreement under Section 4.103 must be in writing and signed by both parties. Either agreement is enforceable without consideration.”